< 2020 >

January
Wednesday 1st NEW YEARS DAY
Wednesday 8th 18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Monday 20th 10:00 - 12:00 Competitions Committee Meeting Chevin GC
February
Wednesday 5th 19:00 - 21:00 PDC Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Wednesday 19th 18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Friday 28th Derbyshire Golf Annual Dinner Mickleover Court Hotel
March
Saturday 7th 10:30 - 13:30 Lunch with Lady County Captain Matlock GC
Sunday 8th 10:30 - 13:50 Speed Golf 4 Sport Relief Stanedge 9 hole Q
Sunday 15th Girls Handicap Match away to Cheshire (Girls handicap) Astbury
Ladies 1st Team and Girls v Cheshire Astbury GC - Congleton
Monday 16th 19:00 - 20:00 DCG Ltd. AGM Chevin GC
April
Saturday 4th Juniors v Alfreton Alfreton
Sunday 5th Mens 1st Team v Mens 2nd Team Chevin GC
Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Mens Derbyshire 1st Team (Midland League - 1st Team) Chevin
Monday 6th EG U16's Spring Meeting Hawkstone Park
Ladies Bronze Match
Thursday 9th Ladies Silver Match
Wednesday 15th MGU Peter McEvoy Trophy Copt Heath GC
Thursday 16th Ladies Bronze Match
Sunday 19th Girls Scratch Match away to Lincolnshire (Girls Scratch) Willesley Park
Girls Scratch Match away to Leicestershire & Rutland (Girls Scratch) Willesley Park
Boys Under 18's Match away to Worcestershire (Boys Under 18) Wharton Park
Norman Ward Trophy - DCG Men v Kedleston Park GC Kedleston Park
Monday 20th Ladies Silver Match
18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Wednesday 22nd MNR 4BBB - 18 holes Ashby Decoy GC
Thursday 23rd Ladies Bronze Match
Sunday 26th 11:00 - 14:00 Junior Spring Meeting * Cancelled Erewash Valley
Monday 27th Derbyshire Schools Chevin GC
Ladies Silver Match
10:00 - 12:00 Competitions Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Wednesday 29th 19:00 - 21:00 PDC Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Thursday 30th Ladies Bronze Match
May
Sunday 3rd Ladies Henriques * Cancelled Kedleston Park
Henriques/Leo Feeney - Men * Cancelled Kedleston Park
Girls Handicap Match away to Shropshire (Girls handicap) Branston
Boys Under 18's Match at home to Warwickshire (Boys Under 18) Ashbourne
Monday 4th 19:00 - 21:00 DCG General Meeting Alfreton GC
Thursday 7th Ladies Silver Match
Sunday 10th Ladies Championship 2020 * Cancelled Chevin
Monday 11th Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Staffordshire (Ladies Senior League) Ormonde Fields
Tuesday 12th Ladies Spring Meeting Medal * Cancelled Breadsall Priory
EG Brabazon Trophy Qualifier Hessle GC
Thursday 14th Ladies Silver Match
Sunday 17th Drabble Cup - Men * Cancelled Burton-on-Trent
Monday 18th Ladies Bronze Match
Wednesday 20th MGU - Seniors Mens Spring Meeting Harbourne GC
Thursday 21st EG Brabazon Trophy - Men's Open Amateur Sherwood Forest GC
Ladies Silver Match
MGU Midland Mid Amateur The Herefordshire GC
Sunday 24th Men's Amateur Championship * Cancelled Mickleover
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to County Ladies (Ladies Senior League) Mickleover
Tuesday 26th MGU Boys U18's County Championship Ashbourne GC
Ladies Spring Am-Am * Cancelled Horsley Lodge
Thursday 28th Ladies Bronze Match
MNR Medal Finals Stanton on the Wolds GC
Girls Handicap Match away to Staffordshire (Girls handicap) The Chase
Friday 29th Midlands Schools Championship Chesterfield GC
Midland Schools Championship Chesterfield
June
Monday 1st Ladies Silver Match
Wednesday 3rd EG Seniors Open Amateur Championship Luffenham Heath & Burghley Park
Thursday 4th Ladies Bronze Match
Monday 8th Ladies Silver Match
18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Wednesday 10th MGU Senior Pairs Holme Hall
Thursday 11th Ladies Bronze Match
Monday 15th Ladies County Foursomes * Cancelled Alfreton
Thursday 18th Ladies Silver Match
Friday 19th EG Mens County Championship Birstall GC
Sunday 21st MNR Ladies County 3 Day Event - Practice Hinckley GC
Monday 22nd MNR Ladies County 3 Day Event Hinckley GC
Ladies Bronze Match
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Warwickshire (Ladies Senior League) Oakridge
Tuesday 23rd MNR Ladies County 3 Day Event Hinckley GC
Wednesday 24th MNR Ladies County 3 Day Event Hinckley GC
Thursday 25th Ladies Silver Match
Saturday 27th MGU Midland Closed St Neots
Boys and Girls Matchplay Finals Breadsall Priory GC
Sunday 28th Boys and Girls Matchplay Finals Breadsall Priory GC
Monday 29th Ladies Bronze Match
July
Thursday 2nd MGU Midland Boys Amateur Championship Wollaton Park GC
Sunday 5th Girls Scratch Match at home to Shropshire (Girls Scratch) Chevin
Girls Scratch Match at home to Staffordshire (Girls Scratch) Chevin
Monday 6th Boys U14s/U16s/U18s v Cheshire Glossop and District GC
Wednesday 8th MGU Midlands Youths Stoke Rochford GC
EG Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa GC
Saturday 11th 09:00 - 12:00 Junior U14's Short Course Championship * Cancelled Broughton Heath
Sunday 12th Boys Under 18's Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 18) Bridgnorth
Monday 13th Men's Senior Championship * Cancelled Ormonde Fields
Ladies Senior Championship * Cancelled Ormonde Fields
Tuesday 14th MNR Australian Spoons The Nottinghamshire GC
MGU Midlands Seniors Championship Morley Hayes GC
EG McGregor Trophy - U16s Open Amateur Heworth
Thursday 16th MGU U14's Short Course Broughton Heath GC
Saturday 18th Boys Under 18's Match at home to Staffordshire () Chapel en le Frith
Sunday 19th Bretby Cup - Men 4BBB * Cancelled Chevin
Henriques Memorial - Mixed 4BBB * Cancelled Chevin
Monday 20th 10:00 - 12:00 Competitions Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Tuesday 21st EG Carris Trophy - U18 Boys Open Amateur St Georges Hill
EG Girls Open Amateur Sandy Lodge GC
Thursday 23rd DCG v SHUGC Exec Shifnal GC
Ladies Silver and Bronze Semi Finals
Friday 24th Girls Junior Championship 18 Hole Medal * Cancelled Breadsall Priory
Girls Junior Championship 9 hole Stableford * Cancelled Breadsall Priory
Tuesday 28th EG Girls U14s and U16s Open Amateur Thorndon Park GC
Thursday 30th Boys Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R2 * Postponed * Burton-on-Trent
Boys Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R1 * Postponed * Burton-on-Trent
14:30 - 15:33 Boys Junior Championship 18 Hole Medal * Postponed * Burton-on-Trent
August
Tuesday 4th EG Reid Trophy - Boys U14 Open Amateur Prestbury GC
Wednesday 5th MGU Seniors County Championship Peterborough Milton GC
Sunday 9th Orr Cup - Men's Open Championship * Cancelled * Matlock
Men's Orr Cup Matlock GC
U14 Boys - Keith Tripp Lingdale GC
Monday 10th Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Leicestershire & Rutland (Ladies Senior League) Lingdale
Boys U14s/U16s v Nottinghamshire Ruddington Grange
England Golf Week Frilford Heath GC
10:00 - 00:00 Senior Ladies v Leicestershire and Rutland Lingdale GC
Tuesday 11th 19:00 - 21:00 PDC Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Thursday 13th Ladies Silver and Bronze Finals
Sunday 16th Men's Interclub Foursomes Finals Neutral Venue TBA
Monday 17th Girls Scratch Match away to Nottinghamshire (Girls Scratch) Trent Lock
18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Tuesday 18th EG Womens Open Amateur Burnham and Berrow
Thursday 20th 12:00 - 12:50 Girls Junior Championship 2020 Kedleston Park
Sunday 23rd Derbyshire Matchplay Finals Cavendish
Monday 24th MNR Ladies 'Queen of Clubs' Mickleover
10:30 - 14:33 MNR - Queen of Clubs * Cancelled * Mickleover
11:00 - 11:40 Boys U14 Junior Championship 2020 Mickleover
Tuesday 25th EG - Boys County Finals Broadstone GC
Thursday 27th Ladies Siver and Bronze Finals - Reserve Date
Friday 28th Ladies I/C 4'somes - Preliminary Rd
MGU - Midland Open Amateur Sandwell and Great Barr GCs
MNR Ladies 2nd Team Finals Lincoln GC
Monday 31st MNR Girls Championships Leek GC
September
Tuesday 1st Derbyshire County Golf Autumn Am-Am * Cancelled * Morley Hayes
11:30 - 11:50 Boys U18 Junior Championship 2020 Ashbourne
12:00 - 12:30 Boys U16 Junior Championship 2020 Ashbourne
Friday 4th EG - Senior Ladies Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Girls Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Ladies I/C 4'somes - Rd 1
Saturday 5th EG - Ladies Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
MGU - U14s Boys County Championship Broughton Heath GC
Monday 7th 19:00 - 21:00 DCG General Meeting Alfreton GC
Tuesday 8th Ladies Autumn Meeting Medal * Cancelled * Chapel en le Frith
Friday 11th Ladies I/C 4'somes - Rd 2
EG - Boys Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Senior Mens Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Saturday 12th EG - Mens Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Sunday 13th Boys Under 16's Match away to Warwickshire (Boys Under 16) Stratford Park
Boys Under 14's Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 14) Hawkstone Park
Monday 14th MNR - Ladies County Week National Finals Spalding GC
Tuesday 15th Ladies Autumn 4BBB * Cancelled * South Chesterfield
Friday 18th MGU - Seniors Autumn Droitwich GC
Ladies I/C 4'somes - Semi Finals
Saturday 19th EG - Club Championship The Worcestershire GC
Sunday 20th Mick Grundy Memorial Am-Am Ashbourne GC
MGU - Junior Champion of Champions Kirby Muxloe GC
LADY COUNTY CAPTAIN'S AM-AM Chevin
Friday 25th Ladies I/C 4'somes - Finals
EG - Mens County Finals Seacroft GC
Saturday 26th Boys Under 16's Match away to Staffordshire (Boys Under 16) The Manor
October
Sunday 4th MGU - Boys League Finals Harbourne GC
Monday 5th 18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Tuesday 6th EG - Senior Mens County Finals Torquay GC
Sunday 11th Centenary Salvers - Ladies/Girls * Cancelled * Glossop and District
Monday 12th 10:00 - 12:00 Competitions Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Thursday 15th MGU v SWGU Fulford Heath GC
Sunday 18th MGU - Boys County Cup Penn GC
November
Wednesday 18th 19:00 - 21:00 PDC Committee Meeting Chevin GC
December
Monday 7th 19:00 - 21:00 DCG General Meeting Alfreton GC