< 2024 >

February
Friday 23rd DCG Annual Dinner Derby/Mickleover Hotel
Monday 26th 19:00 - 20:00 DCG Ltd AGM Chevin GC
March
Sunday 24th Bill Steel Memorial Match Chevin GC
Ladies Friendly v Matlock Men Matlock GC
April
Wednesday 3rd MGU - U16s Spring Meeting Hawkstone Park GC
Thursday 4th MGU - U16s Spring Meeting Hawkstone Park GC
Saturday 6th Juniors v Alfreton Alfreton GC
Sunday 7th Ladies Friendly v Mickleover Men Mickleover GC
Thursday 11th Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
Peter McEvoy Trophy Copt Heath GC
Sunday 14th Men's Norman Ward Kedleston Park GC
Monday 15th Men's Interclub Foursomes - Div 1 - Devonshire Cup Knockout Begins
Men's Interclub Foursomes - Div Inter - Cartwright Cup Knockout Begins
Men's Interclub Foursomes - Div 2 - Crompton Cup Knockout Begins
Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
Thursday 18th Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
Monday 22nd Derbyshire Schools Chevin GC
Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
Thursday 25th Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Lincolnshire (Men's Senior League) Breadsall Priory
Sunday 28th Boys Under 18's Match away to Warwickshire (Boys Under 18) Moor Hall
Monday 29th Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
May
Thursday 2nd Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Staffordshire (Men's Senior League) Ashbourne
12:18 - 13:48 Ladies - Spring Meeting Medal Ormonde Fields Golf Club
Saturday 4th Girls Scratch Match away to Lincolnshire (Girls Scratch) The Telford
Girls Scratch Match away to Shropshire (Girls Scratch) The Telford
Sunday 5th Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Warwickshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Ladbrook Park
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match at home to Warwickshire (Midland League - 1st Team) Kedleston Park
Ladies Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Cheshire (Ladies 1st Team ) Stockport
Boys Under 16's Match away to Worcestershire (Boys Under 16) Churchill and Blakedown
Monday 6th 13:30 - 15:30 Junior Spring Meeting Erewash Valley
Wednesday 8th Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Staffordshire (Ladies Senior League) Leek
Thursday 9th Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
Monday 13th Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
Tuesday 14th Brabazon Trophy Qualifier Nuneaton GC
Thursday 16th Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
Sunday 19th 10:00 - 13:45 Men - Drabble and Sayers Cups Breadsall Priory
Monday 20th Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
MGU - Senior Spring Meeting Kibworth GC
Thursday 23rd Brabazon Trophy Hollinwell GC
Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
MGU - Mid Amateur Greetham Valley GC
Friday 24th Brabazon Trophy Hollinwell GC
11:30 - 12:50 Ladies - Spring Am-Am - Stableford Chapel en le Frith
Saturday 25th Brabazon Trophy Hollinwell GC
Sunday 26th Brabazon Trophy Hollinwell GC
Boys Under 14's Match away to Staffordshire (Boys Under 14) Whiston Hall
Tuesday 28th EG - U18's Boys County Championships Overstone Park GC
13:00 - 14:03 Ladies - County Foursomes - Medal Stanedge Golf Club
Wednesday 29th EG - U18's Boys County Championships Overstone Park GC
Thursday 30th Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
Friday 31st Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Men's Senior League) Shrewsbury
June
Sunday 2nd Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Chevin
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Midland League - 1st Team) The Herefordshire
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Ladies Derbyshire 1st Team (Ladies Senior League) Shirland
Girls Handicap Match away to Staffordshire (Girls handicap) The Chase
Monday 3rd Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
Thursday 6th Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
Sunday 9th Men - Derbyshire Amateur Championship R2 Chesterfield Golf Club
Ladies - Derbyshire Amateur Championship R2 Chesterfield Golf Club
07:30 - 08:33 Men - Derbyshire Amateur Championship R1 Chesterfield Golf Club
08:33 - 09:00 Ladies - Derbyshire Amateur Championship R1 Chesterfield Golf Club
Monday 10th Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
Tuesday 11th MGU - Senior Pairs Shifnal GC
Wednesday 12th Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Shropshire (Ladies Senior League) Market Drayton
Sunday 16th Futures/NextGen Tours - Chesterfield (Juniors) Chesterfield F9
New2Golf - Chesterfield (Juniors) Chesterfield F9
MNR County Week Burton on Trent GC
Boys Under 18's Match away to Staffordshire (Boys Under 18) Uttoxeter
Monday 17th Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
MNR County Week Burton on Trent GC
Tuesday 18th EG - Women's Open Amateur Stoneham GC
MNR County Week Burton on Trent GC
Wednesday 19th EG - Women's Open Amateur Stoneham GC
MNR County Week Burton on Trent GC
Thursday 20th EG - Women's Open Amateur Stoneham GC
Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
Friday 21st Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Nottinghamshire (Men's Senior League) Newark
Sunday 23rd Men - Henriques and Leo Feeney Cavendish
Futures/NextGen Tours - Bakewell (Juniors) Bakewell F9
New2Golf - Bakewell (Juniors) Bakewell F9
Monday 24th Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
Thursday 27th Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches As arranged
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Worcestershire (Men's Senior League) Ashbourne
Friday 28th EG - U18s Closed Hesketh GC
Saturday 29th EG - U18s Closed Hesketh GC
Sunday 30th Futures/NextGen Tours - Brailsford (Juniors) Brailsford Golf Club
New2Golf - Brailsford (Juniors) Brailsford Golf Club
EG - U18s Closed Hesketh GC
July
Monday 1st Ladies Silver Trophy Matches As arranged
Wednesday 3rd MGU - Midland Youths Stoke Rochford GC
Thursday 4th MGU - Midland Youths Stoke Rochford GC
Friday 5th MGU - Midland Youths Stoke Rochford GC
Sunday 7th Futures/NextGen Tours - Burton on Trent (Juniors) Burton-on-Trent F9
New2Golf - Burton on Trent (Juniors) Burton-on-Trent F9
Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Staffordshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Sandwell Park
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match at home to Staffordshire (Midland League - 1st Team) Cavendish
Girls Scratch Match at home to Staffordshire (Girls Scratch) Shirland
Girls Scratch Match at home to Nottinghamshire (Girls Scratch) Shirland
Boys Under 18's Match at home to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 18) Morley Hayes
Monday 8th Ladies - Seniors Championship Horsley Lodge
Men - Seniors Championship Horsley Lodge
Tuesday 9th MGU - Midland Boys Championship St Ives (Hunts) GC
Wednesday 10th EG - English Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Saturday 13th MGU - Men's County Championship Trentham Park GC
Sunday 14th Girls Handicap Match at home to Shropshire (Girls handicap) Brailsford
Monday 15th MGU - Senior Amateur Championship Ely City GC
U14s 4 Counties Short Course Alfreton GC
Tuesday 16th EG - U16s Open Amateur Championship (McGregor Trophy) West Essex GC
MGU - Senior Amateur Championship Ely City GC
Wednesday 17th EG - U16s Open Amateur Championship (McGregor Trophy) West Essex GC
Thursday 18th EG - U16s Open Amateur Championship (McGregor Trophy) West Essex GC
Ladies Silver & Bronze Trophy Semi Finals As arranged
Friday 19th Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Shropshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) Shrewsbury
Sunday 21st Boys Under 16's Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 16) Church Stretton
Monday 22nd Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Leicestershire and Rutland (Men's Senior League) Kedleston Park
Tuesday 23rd EG - Boys U18s Open Amateur Championship - Carris Trophy Ormskirk GC
EG - Girls Open Amateur Championship Royal Norwich GC
Wednesday 24th EG - Boys U18s Open Amateur Championship - Carris Trophy Ormskirk GC
EG - Girls Open Amateur Championship Royal Norwich GC
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Yorkshire (Ladies Senior League) Buxton and HP
Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Staffordshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) Trentham
Thursday 25th Boys - Junior Championship 18 Hole Medal Marriott Breadsall Priory GC-Moorland Course
Boys Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R1 & 2 Marriott Breadsall Priory GC-Moorland Course
EG - Boys U18s Open Amateur Championship - Carris Trophy Ormskirk GC
EG - Girls Open Amateur Championship Royal Norwich GC
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Northamptonshire (Men's Senior League) South Chesterfield
Friday 26th EG - Boys U18s Open Amateur Championship - Carris Trophy Ormskirk GC
Sunday 28th Men - Bretby Cup - 4BBB Stableford Buxton & High Peak
Mixed - Henriques Memorial - 4BBB Stableford Buxton & High Peak
Monday 29th Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Lincolnshire (Ladies Senior League) Matlock
Tuesday 30th EG - Girls U14/U16 Open Amateur Tandridge GC
Wednesday 31st EG - Girls U14/U16 Open Amateur Tandridge GC
Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Staffordshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) Chesterfield
August
Thursday 1st EG - Girls U14/U16 Open Amateur Tandridge GC
Sunday 4th Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Nottinghamshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Mickleover
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Nottinghamshire (Midland League - 1st Team) Coxmoor
Tuesday 6th Girls - Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R1 Breadsall Priory
Girls - Junior Championship 18 Hole Medal Breadsall Priory
Girls - Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R2 Breadsall Priory
EG - Boys U14s Open Amateur Championship - Reid Trophy West Sussex GC
Wednesday 7th EG - Boys U14s Open Amateur Championship - Reid Trophy West Sussex GC
MGU - Senior County Championship Waltham Windmill GC
Thursday 8th EG - Boys U14s Open Amateur Championship - Reid Trophy West Sussex GC
Ladies Silver & Bronze Trophy Finals As arranged
MGU - Senior County Championship Waltham Windmill GC
Boys Under 18's Match at home to Worcestershire (Boys Under 18) Morley Hayes
Friday 9th EG - Boys U14s Open Amateur Championship - Reid Trophy West Sussex GC
Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Shropshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) Chesterfield
Saturday 10th MGU - Midlands Closed Amateur Championship Kedleston Park GC
Sunday 11th Futures/NextGen Tours - Alfreton (Juniors) Alfreton F9
New2Golf - Alfreton (Juniors) Alfreton F9
Men's Interclub Foursomes Finals Morley Hayes GC
U14s Keith Tripp Lingdale GC
Monday 12th EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship Brancepeth Castle GC
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Leicestershire and Rutland (Ladies Senior League) Erewash Valley
Girls Scratch Match away to Leicestershire (Girls Scratch) Branston
Tuesday 13th EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship Brancepeth Castle GC
Wednesday 14th EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship Brancepeth Castle GC
Thursday 15th EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship Brancepeth Castle GC
Ladies Silver & Bronze Trophy Finals - Reserve As arranged
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Warwickshire (Men's Senior League) Copt Heath
Friday 16th EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship Brancepeth Castle GC
Sunday 18th Futures/NextGen Tours - Kedleston Park (Juniors) Kedleston Park F9
New2Golf - Kedleston Park (Juniors) Kedleston Park F9
Matchplay Finals Day Mickleover GC
Thursday 22nd Boys U14s/U16s/U18s v Cheshire Alsager GC
MGU - Midland Open Amateur Championship Shirley GC
MNR Queen of Clubs Longcliffe GC
Friday 23rd MGU - Midland Open Amateur Championship Shirley GC
Saturday 24th MGU - Midland Open Amateur Championship Shirley GC
Sunday 25th Men - Orr Cup - Open Championship Erewash Valley
MNR Girls Championships Wollaton Park GC
Tuesday 27th EG - Boys County Finals Teignmouth GC
11:30 - 14:00 Open - Derbyshire County Golf Autumn Am-Am Ashbourne
Wednesday 28th EG - Boys County Finals Teignmouth GC
Boys Under 14's Match away to Worcestershire (Boys Under 14) Evesham
Thursday 29th EG - Boys County Finals Teignmouth GC
Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - Preliminary As arranged
Saturday 31st EG - Champion Club - Ladies Hessle GC
September
Sunday 1st EG - Champion Club - Ladies Hessle GC
MGU - U14s Boys County Championship Longcliffe GC
Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Worcestershire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Halesowen
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match at home to Worcestershire (Midland League - 1st Team) Matlock
Monday 2nd MGU - Senior League Play Off Collingtree Park GC
Tuesday 3rd Ladies - Autumn Meeting Medal Alfreton
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Cheshire (Men's Senior League) Romiley
Thursday 5th Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - 1st Round As arranged
Friday 6th EG - Ladies CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Senior Ladies CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
MNR - 2nd Team Finals Shrewsbury GC
Saturday 7th EG - Girls CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Ladies CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Senior Ladies CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Boys Under 16's Match at home to Staffordshire (Boys Under 16) Chapel en le Frith
Sunday 8th Futures/NextGen Tours - New Mills (Juniors) New Mills Golf Club
New2Golf - New Mills (Juniors) New Mills Golf Club
EG - Girls CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Senior Ladies CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Boys Under 14's Match at home to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 14) Stanedge
Tuesday 10th DCG v SHUGC - Exec Bridgnorth GC
Thursday 12th Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - 2nd Round As arranged
Friday 13th EG - Boys CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Senior Men's CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Saturday 14th EG - Boys CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Men's CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Senior Men's CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Sunday 15th EG - Men's CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Senior Men's CoC Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Mick Grundy Ashbourne GC
Boys Under 16's Match at home to Warwickshire (Boys Under 16) Morley Hayes
Tuesday 17th MGU - Senior's Autumn Meeting Trentham GC
Thursday 19th Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - Semi Finals As arranged
MGU v SWGU Cumberwell Park GC
Friday 20th Ladies - Autumn 4BBB Stableford Chatsworth Golf Club
County Week National Finals Stover GC
MGU v SWGU Cumberwell Park GC
Saturday 21st County Week National Finals Stover GC
EG - Champion Club - Men Stanton on the Wolds GC
Sunday 22nd County Week National Finals Stover GC
EG - Champion Club - Men Stanton on the Wolds GC
Lady Captains Am-Am Erewash Valley GC
MGU - Junior CoC Stourbridge GC
Tuesday 24th Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Warwickshire (Ladies Senior League) Chevin
Thursday 26th Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - Finals As arranged
Friday 27th EG - Men's County Finals Whittington Heath GC
Saturday 28th EG - Men's County Finals Whittington Heath GC
Sunday 29th Futures/NextGen Tours - Ashbourne (Juniors) Ashbourne F9
New2Golf - Ashbourne (Juniors) Ashbourne F9
EG - Men's County Finals Whittington Heath GC
Monday 30th Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Mens Derbyshire Seniors (Ladies Senior League) South Chesterfield
October
Sunday 6th Keep Free for Men's Team Matches As arranged
MGU - Boys League Finals Gog Magog GC
Tuesday 8th EG - Senior Men's County Finals Torquay GC
Wednesday 9th EG - Senior Men's County Finals Torquay GC
Thursday 10th EG - Senior Men's County Finals Torquay GC
Sunday 20th Men's EOS Chevin GC
11:00 - 12:30 Men's EOS Chevin