< 2020 >

January
Wednesday 1st NEW YEARS DAY
Wednesday 8th 18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Monday 20th 10:00 - 12:00 Competitions Committee Meeting Chevin GC
February
Wednesday 5th 19:00 - 21:00 PDC Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Wednesday 19th 18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Friday 28th Derbyshire Golf Annual Dinner Mickleover Court Hotel
March
Saturday 7th 10:30 - 13:30 Lunch with Lady County Captain Matlock GC
Sunday 8th 10:30 - 13:50 Speed Golf 4 Sport Relief Stanedge 9 hole Q
Sunday 15th Ladies 1st Team and Girls v Cheshire Astbury GC - Congleton
Ladies Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Cheshire (Ladies 1st Team ) Astbury
Girls Handicap Match away to Cheshire (Girls handicap) Astbury
Monday 16th 19:00 - 20:00 DCG Ltd. AGM Chevin GC
April
Saturday 4th Juniors v Alfreton Alfreton
Sunday 5th Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Mens Derbyshire 1st Team (Midland League - 1st Team) Chevin
Mens 1st Team v Mens 2nd Team Chevin GC
Monday 6th EG U16's Spring Meeting Hawkstone Park
Ladies Bronze Match
Thursday 9th Ladies Silver Match
Wednesday 15th MGU Peter McEvoy Trophy Copt Heath GC
Thursday 16th Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Leicestershire & Rutland (Men's Senior League) Beedles Lake
Ladies Bronze Match
Sunday 19th Norman Ward Trophy - DCG Men v Kedleston Park GC Kedleston Park
Ladies Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Mickleover Men (Ladies 1st Team ) Mickleover
Girls Scratch Match away to Lincolnshire (Girls Scratch) Willesley Park
Girls Scratch Match away to Leicestershire & Rutland (Girls Scratch) Willesley Park
Boys Under 18's Match away to Worcestershire (Boys Under 18) Wharton Park
Monday 20th Ladies Silver Match
18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Wednesday 22nd MNR 4BBB - 18 holes Ashby Decoy GC
Thursday 23rd Ladies Bronze Match
Friday 24th Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Ladies Derbyshire Seniors (Ladies Senior League) Ormonde Fields
Sunday 26th Ladies Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Matlock Men (Ladies 1st Team ) Matlock
11:00 - 14:00 Junior Spring Meeting * Cancelled Erewash Valley
Monday 27th Ladies Silver Match
Derbyshire Schools Chevin GC
10:00 - 12:00 Competitions Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Wednesday 29th 19:00 - 21:00 PDC Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Thursday 30th Ladies Bronze Match
May
Sunday 3rd Henriques/Leo Feeney - Men * Cancelled Kedleston Park
Ladies Derbyshire 1st Team Match at home to Warwickshire (Ladies 1st Team ) Chevin
Girls Handicap Match away to Shropshire (Girls handicap) Branston
Boys Under 18's Match at home to Warwickshire (Boys Under 18) Ashbourne
Ladies Henriques * Cancelled Kedleston Park
Monday 4th Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Staffordshire (Men's Senior League) South Staffs
19:00 - 21:00 DCG General Meeting Alfreton GC
Thursday 7th Ladies Silver Match
Sunday 10th Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Nottinghamshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Coxmoor
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match at home to Nottinghamshire (Midland League - 1st Team) Horsley Lodge
Boys Under 16's Match at home to Worcestershire (Boys Under 16) Brailsford
Ladies Championship 2020 * Cancelled Chevin
Monday 11th Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Staffordshire (Ladies Senior League) Ormonde Fields
Tuesday 12th Ladies Spring Meeting Medal * Cancelled Breadsall Priory
EG Brabazon Trophy Qualifier Hessle GC
Thursday 14th Ladies Silver Match
Sunday 17th Drabble Cup - Men * Cancelled Burton-on-Trent
Monday 18th Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Yorkshire (Men's Senior League) Matlock
Ladies Bronze Match
Wednesday 20th MGU - Seniors Mens Spring Meeting Harbourne GC
Thursday 21st EG Brabazon Trophy - Men's Open Amateur Sherwood Forest GC
Ladies Silver Match
MGU Midland Mid Amateur The Herefordshire GC
Sunday 24th Men's Amateur Championship * Cancelled Mickleover
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to County Ladies (Ladies Senior League) Mickleover
Tuesday 26th Ladies Spring Am-Am * Cancelled Horsley Lodge
MGU Boys U18's County Championship Ashbourne GC
Wednesday 27th Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Men's Senior League) Erewash Valley
Thursday 28th MNR Medal Finals Stanton on the Wolds GC
Ladies Bronze Match
Girls Handicap Match away to Staffordshire (Girls handicap) The Chase
Friday 29th Midland Schools Championship Chesterfield
Midlands Schools Championship Chesterfield GC
Sunday 31st Boys Under 14's Match at home to Staffordshire (Boys Under 14) Brailsford
June
Monday 1st Ladies Silver Match
Wednesday 3rd EG Seniors Open Amateur Championship Luffenham Heath & Burghley Park
Thursday 4th Ladies Bronze Match
Sunday 7th Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Worcestershire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Chesterfield
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Worcestershire (Midland League - 1st Team) Kings Norton
Monday 8th Ladies Silver Match
18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Wednesday 10th MGU Senior Pairs Holme Hall
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Shropshire (Ladies Senior League) Matlock
Thursday 11th Ladies Bronze Match
Monday 15th Ladies County Foursomes * Cancelled Alfreton
Thursday 18th Ladies Silver Match
Friday 19th EG Mens County Championship Birstall GC
Sunday 21st MNR Ladies County 3 Day Event - Practice Hinckley GC
Monday 22nd Ladies Bronze Match
MNR Ladies County 3 Day Event Hinckley GC
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Warwickshire (Ladies Senior League) Oakridge
Tuesday 23rd MNR Ladies County 3 Day Event Hinckley GC
Wednesday 24th Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Nottinghamshire (Men's Senior League) Ashbourne
MNR Ladies County 3 Day Event Hinckley GC
Thursday 25th Ladies Silver Match
Saturday 27th Boys and Girls Matchplay Finals Breadsall Priory GC
MGU Midland Closed St Neots
Sunday 28th Boys and Girls Matchplay Finals Breadsall Priory GC
Monday 29th Ladies Bronze Match
Tuesday 30th Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Worcestershire (Men's Senior League) Bransford
July
Thursday 2nd MGU Midland Boys Amateur Championship Wollaton Park GC
Sunday 5th Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Warwickshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Kedleston Park
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Warwickshire (Midland League - 1st Team) Shirley
Girls Scratch Match at home to Shropshire (Girls Scratch) Chevin
Girls Scratch Match at home to Staffordshire (Girls Scratch) Chevin
Monday 6th Boys U14s/U16s/U18s v Cheshire Glossop and District GC
Wednesday 8th EG Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa GC
MGU Midlands Youths Stoke Rochford GC
Saturday 11th 09:00 - 12:00 Junior U14's Short Course Championship * Cancelled Broughton Heath
Sunday 12th Boys Under 18's Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 18) Bridgnorth
Monday 13th Ladies Senior Championship * Cancelled Ormonde Fields
Men's Senior Championship * Cancelled Ormonde Fields
Tuesday 14th MNR Australian Spoons The Nottinghamshire GC
EG McGregor Trophy - U16s Open Amateur Heworth
MGU Midlands Seniors Championship Morley Hayes GC
Thursday 16th MGU U14's Short Course Broughton Heath GC
Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Staffordshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) Horsley Lodge
Saturday 18th Boys Under 18's Match at home to Staffordshire () Chapel en le Frith
Sunday 19th Bretby Cup - Men 4BBB * Cancelled Chevin
Henriques Memorial - Mixed 4BBB * Cancelled Chevin
Monday 20th 10:00 - 12:00 Competitions Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Tuesday 21st Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Shropshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) Shifnal
EG Carris Trophy - U18 Boys Open Amateur St Georges Hill
EG Girls Open Amateur Sandy Lodge GC
Wednesday 22nd Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Lincolnshire (Men's Senior League) Waltham Windmill
Thursday 23rd Ladies Silver and Bronze Semi Finals
DCG v SHUGC Exec Shifnal GC
Friday 24th Girls Junior Championship 9 hole Stableford * Cancelled Breadsall Priory
Boys Under 14's Match at home to Worcestershire (Boys Under 14) Chesterfield
Girls Junior Championship 18 Hole Medal * Cancelled Breadsall Priory
Sunday 26th Boys Under 16's Match at home to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 16) Alfreton
Tuesday 28th EG Girls U14s and U16s Open Amateur Thorndon Park GC
Thursday 30th Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Yorkshire (Ladies Senior League) Rotherham
Boys Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R1 * Postponed * Burton-on-Trent
Boys Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R2 * Postponed * Burton-on-Trent
14:30 - 15:33 Boys Junior Championship 18 Hole Medal * Postponed * Burton-on-Trent
August
Sunday 2nd Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Ludlow
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match at home to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Midland League - 1st Team) Chapel en le Frith
Monday 3rd Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Staffordshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) Penn
Tuesday 4th EG Reid Trophy - Boys U14 Open Amateur Prestbury GC
Wednesday 5th MGU Seniors County Championship Peterborough Milton GC
Thursday 6th Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Shropshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) Horsley Lodge
Sunday 9th Orr Cup - Men's Open Championship * Cancelled * Matlock
Men's Orr Cup Matlock GC
U14 Boys - Keith Tripp Lingdale GC
Monday 10th England Golf Week Frilford Heath GC
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Warwickshire (Men's Senior League) Mickleover
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Leicestershire & Rutland (Ladies Senior League) Lingdale
Boys U14s/U16s v Nottinghamshire Ruddington Grange
10:00 - 00:00 Senior Ladies v Leicestershire and Rutland Lingdale GC
Tuesday 11th 19:00 - 21:00 PDC Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Thursday 13th Ladies Silver and Bronze Finals
Sunday 16th Men's Interclub Foursomes Finals Neutral Venue TBA
Monday 17th Girls Scratch Match away to Nottinghamshire (Girls Scratch) Trent Lock
18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Tuesday 18th EG Womens Open Amateur Burnham and Berrow
Sunday 23rd Derbyshire Matchplay Finals Cavendish
Monday 24th MNR Ladies 'Queen of Clubs' Mickleover
10:30 - 14:33 MNR - Queen of Clubs * Cancelled * Mickleover
Tuesday 25th EG - Boys County Finals Broadstone GC
Thursday 27th Ladies Siver and Bronze Finals - Reserve Date
Friday 28th MNR Ladies 2nd Team Finals Lincoln GC
MGU - Midland Open Amateur Sandwell and Great Barr GCs
Ladies I/C 4'somes - Preliminary Rd
Monday 31st MNR Girls Championships Leek GC
September
Tuesday 1st Derbyshire County Golf Autumn Am-Am * Cancelled * Morley Hayes
Friday 4th EG - Girls Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Ladies I/C 4'somes - Rd 1
EG - Senior Ladies Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Saturday 5th MGU - U14s Boys County Championship Broughton Heath GC
EG - Ladies Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Sunday 6th Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Staffordshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) Kedleston Park
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Staffordshire (Midland League - 1st Team) Trentham
Monday 7th 19:00 - 21:00 DCG General Meeting Alfreton GC
Tuesday 8th Ladies Autumn Meeting Medal * Cancelled * Chapel en le Frith
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Cheshire (Men's Senior League) New Mills
Friday 11th EG - Boys Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
EG - Senior Mens Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Ladies I/C 4'somes - Rd 2
Saturday 12th EG - Mens Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
Sunday 13th Boys Under 16's Match away to Warwickshire (Boys Under 16) Stratford Park
Boys Under 14's Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 14) Hawkstone Park
Monday 14th MNR - Ladies County Week National Finals Spalding GC
Tuesday 15th Ladies Autumn 4BBB * Cancelled * South Chesterfield
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Cambridgeshire (Men's Senior League) Ely City
Friday 18th Ladies I/C 4'somes - Semi Finals
MGU - Seniors Autumn Droitwich GC
Saturday 19th EG - Club Championship The Worcestershire GC
Sunday 20th LADY COUNTY CAPTAIN'S AM-AM Chevin
MGU - Junior Champion of Champions Kirby Muxloe GC
Mick Grundy Memorial Am-Am Ashbourne GC
Friday 25th EG - Mens County Finals Seacroft GC
Ladies I/C 4'somes - Finals
Saturday 26th Boys Under 16's Match away to Staffordshire (Boys Under 16) The Manor
October
Sunday 4th MGU - Boys League Finals Harbourne GC
Monday 5th 18:30 - 21:00 DCG Board Meeting Chevin GC
Tuesday 6th EG - Senior Mens County Finals Torquay GC
Sunday 11th Centenary Salvers - Ladies/Girls * Cancelled * Glossop and District
Monday 12th 10:00 - 12:00 Competitions Committee Meeting Chevin GC
Thursday 15th MGU v SWGU Fulford Heath GC
Sunday 18th MGU - Boys County Cup Penn GC
November
Wednesday 18th 19:00 - 21:00 PDC Committee Meeting Chevin GC
December
Monday 7th 19:00 - 21:00 DCG General Meeting Alfreton GC