More

Derbyshire County Golf

The Class of 2019

Derbyshire Junior Presentation Evening - 4th December 2019 at Breadsall Priory GC

Derbyshire Juniors held their annual presentation evening at Breadsall Priory on 4th December. The Men's and Ladies Captains as well as Golf professional Bradley Moore, a former Derbyshire Junior, were in attendance to celebrate what has been a great year for junior golf in the County.

Presentations were made to Major Competition winners:

Futures Tour – Adam Gentles

Derbyshire Mini-tour – Eva Myers

Under 14s Short Course – Gross -Tom Weeks; Nett: Eva Myers

Spring Meeting  -  Gross – Sam Potter; Nett – Joe Streets;

Team Champions – Chesterfield

Gerald Turner Trophy – Joshua Rowland

Under 14 Junior Champions – Tom Weeks and Olivia Streets -

Under 16 Junior Champions – Gavin Ingram and Imogen Rafferty  

Under 18 Junior Champions - Sam Potter and Hannah Morrison

Matchplay – Tom Weeks and Hannah Morrison

Junior Order of Merit

Girls Nett – Winner – Olivia Streets; Runner-up – Eva Myers

Girls Gross – Winner – Jenna Ward; Runner-up – Hannah Morrison

Boys Nett – Winner – Louie Cole; Runner-up – Joe Streets

Boys Gross – Winner – Louie Cole; Runner-up – Josh Atkins

Successes beyond the County boundaries were then highlighted and celebrated

Derbyshire Ladies Champion – Hannah Morrison

Midlands Schools Team Champions. Boys team of Josh Ashton, Henry Hayward, Sam Potter and Dan Heaslip.

Josh Ashton was Midlands Schools Champion

At England schools level Josh Ashton, Dan Heaslip and Sam Potter went on to represent their country against Scotland

Henry Hayward – North of England Under 16s – runner-up and Daily Telegraph qualifier for Grand Final in Portugal

Isobel Kelly represented Welsh Under 14/16 Girls against Scotland – and won her foursomes and both singles matches she played in!

Midland Youths Champion – Sam Potter

Midland Order of Merit Winner – Sam Potter

County colours that were achieved in 2019 were presented to,

Boys - Jack Barker-Sabido, Sam Potter, Ben Wain and Max Hughes

Girls – Hannah Morrison, Jenna Ward

County Team successes were then celebrated:

The Under 16s won the Midlands 10 Counties Championship

Ben Wain, Harvey Sands, Tom Allan, Henry Hayward, Tom Weeks, Gavin Ingram, James Lambert, Quinn Tinkler

The Under 18s won the Midland County Cup for the first time in its 30 year history

Max Hughes, Sam Potter, Dan Heaslip, Jack Barker-Sabido, Matthew Pepper, Ben Wain, Harvey Sands, Tom Allan, Henry Hayward, Tom Weeks, Louie Cole, Josh Atkins, Gavin Ingram.

The Girls won the Scratch League for the first time in 17 years

Hannah Morrison, Imogen Rafferty, Eleanor Whaley, Lucy Pearson, Jessica Cruz, Isobel Kelly, Olivia Streets (there may be others)

Player of the Year Awards 

Under 14s Quinn Tinkler

Under 16s Tom Allen

Under 18s Matthew Pepper

Girls Hannah Morrison

The various County Captains for 2020 were announced:

Under 14s – Oliver Neal

Under 16s – James Lambert

Under 18s – Jack BarkerSabido

Girls Handicap – Eleanor Kelly

Girls Scratch – Lucy Pearson


Return to News Page



Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.