fixtures
< 2024 >
February | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday | 23rd | DCG Annual Dinner | Derby/Mickleover Hotel | |||||
Monday | 26th | 19:00 - 20:00 | DCG Ltd AGM | Chevin GC | ||||
March | ||||||||
Sunday | 24th | Bill Steel Memorial Match | Chevin GC | |||||
Ladies Friendly v Matlock Men | Matlock GC | |||||||
April | ||||||||
Wednesday | 3rd | MGU - U16s Spring Meeting | Hawkstone Park GC | |||||
Thursday | 4th | MGU - U16s Spring Meeting | Hawkstone Park GC | |||||
Saturday | 6th | Juniors v Alfreton | Alfreton GC | |||||
Sunday | 7th | Ladies Friendly v Mickleover Men | Mickleover GC | |||||
Thursday | 11th | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Peter McEvoy Trophy | Copt Heath GC | |||||||
Sunday | 14th | Men's Norman Ward | Kedleston Park GC | |||||
Monday | 15th | Men's Interclub Foursomes - Div 1 - Devonshire Cup Knockout Begins | ||||||
Men's Interclub Foursomes - Div Inter - Cartwright Cup Knockout Begins | ||||||||
Men's Interclub Foursomes - Div 2 - Crompton Cup Knockout Begins | ||||||||
Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||||
Thursday | 18th | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Monday | 22nd | Derbyshire Schools | Chevin GC | |||||
Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||||
Thursday | 25th | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Lincolnshire (Men's Senior League) | Breadsall Priory | |||||||
Sunday | 28th | Boys Under 18's Match away to Warwickshire (Boys Under 18) | Moor Hall | |||||
Monday | 29th | Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
May | ||||||||
Thursday | 2nd | Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Staffordshire (Men's Senior League) | Ashbourne | |||||
12:18 - 13:48 | Ladies - Spring Meeting Medal | Ormonde Fields Golf Club | ||||||
Saturday | 4th | Girls Scratch Match away to Lincolnshire (Girls Scratch) | The Telford | |||||
Girls Scratch Match away to Shropshire (Girls Scratch) | The Telford | |||||||
Sunday | 5th | Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Warwickshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) | Ladbrook Park | |||||
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match at home to Warwickshire (Midland League - 1st Team) | Kedleston Park | |||||||
Ladies Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Cheshire (Ladies 1st Team ) | Stockport | |||||||
Boys Under 16's Match away to Worcestershire (Boys Under 16) | Churchill and Blakedown | |||||||
Monday | 6th | 13:30 - 15:30 | Junior Spring Meeting | Erewash Valley | ||||
Wednesday | 8th | Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Staffordshire (Ladies Senior League) | Leek | |||||
Thursday | 9th | Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Monday | 13th | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Tuesday | 14th | Brabazon Trophy Qualifier | Nuneaton GC | |||||
Thursday | 16th | Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Sunday | 19th | 10:00 - 13:45 | Men - Drabble and Sayers Cups | Breadsall Priory | ||||
Monday | 20th | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
MGU - Senior Spring Meeting | Kibworth GC | |||||||
Thursday | 23rd | Brabazon Trophy | Hollinwell GC | |||||
Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||||
MGU - Mid Amateur | Greetham Valley GC | |||||||
Friday | 24th | Brabazon Trophy | Hollinwell GC | |||||
11:30 - 12:50 | Ladies - Spring Am-Am - Stableford | Chapel en le Frith | ||||||
Saturday | 25th | Brabazon Trophy | Hollinwell GC | |||||
Sunday | 26th | Brabazon Trophy | Hollinwell GC | |||||
Boys Under 14's Match away to Staffordshire (Boys Under 14) | Whiston Hall | |||||||
Tuesday | 28th | EG - U18's Boys County Championships | Overstone Park GC | |||||
13:00 - 14:03 | Ladies - County Foursomes - Medal | Stanedge Golf Club | ||||||
Wednesday | 29th | EG - U18's Boys County Championships | Overstone Park GC | |||||
Thursday | 30th | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Friday | 31st | Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Men's Senior League) | Shrewsbury | |||||
June | ||||||||
Sunday | 2nd | Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) | Chevin | |||||
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Midland League - 1st Team) | The Herefordshire | |||||||
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Ladies Derbyshire 1st Team (Ladies Senior League) | Shirland | |||||||
Girls Handicap Match away to Staffordshire (Girls handicap) | The Chase | |||||||
Monday | 3rd | Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Thursday | 6th | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Sunday | 9th | Men - Derbyshire Amateur Championship R1 | Chesterfield Golf Club | |||||
Ladies - Derbyshire Amateur Championship R1 | Chesterfield Golf Club | |||||||
Men - Derbyshire Amateur Championship R2 | Chesterfield Golf Club | |||||||
Ladies - Derbyshire Amateur Championship R2 | Chesterfield Golf Club | |||||||
Monday | 10th | Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Tuesday | 11th | MGU - Senior Pairs | Shifnal GC | |||||
Wednesday | 12th | Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Shropshire (Ladies Senior League) | Market Drayton | |||||
Sunday | 16th | Futures/NextGen Tours - Chesterfield (Juniors) | Chesterfield F9 | |||||
New2Golf - Chesterfield (Juniors) | Chesterfield F9 | |||||||
MNR County Week | Burton on Trent GC | |||||||
Boys Under 18's Match away to Staffordshire (Boys Under 18) | Uttoxeter | |||||||
Monday | 17th | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
MNR County Week | Burton on Trent GC | |||||||
Tuesday | 18th | EG - Women's Open Amateur | Stoneham GC | |||||
MNR County Week | Burton on Trent GC | |||||||
Wednesday | 19th | EG - Women's Open Amateur | Stoneham GC | |||||
MNR County Week | Burton on Trent GC | |||||||
Thursday | 20th | EG - Women's Open Amateur | Stoneham GC | |||||
Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||||
Friday | 21st | Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Nottinghamshire (Men's Senior League) | Newark | |||||
Sunday | 23rd | Men - Henriques and Leo Feeney | Cavendish | |||||
Futures/NextGen Tours - Bakewell (Juniors) | Bakewell F9 | |||||||
New2Golf - Bakewell (Juniors) | Bakewell F9 | |||||||
Monday | 24th | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Thursday | 27th | Ladies Bronze Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Worcestershire (Men's Senior League) | Ashbourne | |||||||
Friday | 28th | EG - U18s Closed | Hesketh GC | |||||
Saturday | 29th | EG - U18s Closed | Hesketh GC | |||||
Sunday | 30th | Futures/NextGen Tours - Brailsford (Juniors) | Brailsford Golf Club | |||||
New2Golf - Brailsford (Juniors) | Brailsford Golf Club | |||||||
EG - U18s Closed | Hesketh GC | |||||||
July | ||||||||
Monday | 1st | Ladies Silver Trophy Matches | As arranged | |||||
Wednesday | 3rd | MGU - Midland Youths | Stoke Rochford GC | |||||
Thursday | 4th | MGU - Midland Youths | Stoke Rochford GC | |||||
Friday | 5th | MGU - Midland Youths | Stoke Rochford GC | |||||
Sunday | 7th | Futures/NextGen Tours - Burton on Trent (Juniors) | Burton-on-Trent F9 | |||||
New2Golf - Burton on Trent (Juniors) | Burton-on-Trent F9 | |||||||
Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Staffordshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) | Sandwell Park | |||||||
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match at home to Staffordshire (Midland League - 1st Team) | Cavendish | |||||||
Girls Scratch Match at home to Staffordshire (Girls Scratch) | Shirland | |||||||
Girls Scratch Match at home to Nottinghamshire (Girls Scratch) | Shirland | |||||||
Boys Under 18's Match at home to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 18) | Morley Hayes | |||||||
Monday | 8th | Ladies - Seniors Championship | Horsley Lodge | |||||
Men - Seniors Championship | Horsley Lodge | |||||||
Tuesday | 9th | MGU - Midland Boys Championship | St Ives (Hunts) GC | |||||
Wednesday | 10th | EG - English Schools Team Championship | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||
Saturday | 13th | MGU - Men's County Championship | Trentham Park GC | |||||
Sunday | 14th | Girls Handicap Match at home to Shropshire (Girls handicap) | Brailsford | |||||
Monday | 15th | MGU - Senior Amateur Championship | Ely City GC | |||||
U14s 4 Counties Short Course | Alfreton GC | |||||||
Tuesday | 16th | EG - U16s Open Amateur Championship (McGregor Trophy) | West Essex GC | |||||
MGU - Senior Amateur Championship | Ely City GC | |||||||
Wednesday | 17th | EG - U16s Open Amateur Championship (McGregor Trophy) | West Essex GC | |||||
Thursday | 18th | EG - U16s Open Amateur Championship (McGregor Trophy) | West Essex GC | |||||
Ladies Silver & Bronze Trophy Semi Finals | As arranged | |||||||
Friday | 19th | Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Shropshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) | Shrewsbury | |||||
Sunday | 21st | Boys Under 16's Match away to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 16) | Church Stretton | |||||
Monday | 22nd | Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Leicestershire and Rutland (Men's Senior League) | Kedleston Park | |||||
Tuesday | 23rd | EG - Boys U18s Open Amateur Championship - Carris Trophy | Ormskirk GC | |||||
EG - Girls Open Amateur Championship | Royal Norwich GC | |||||||
Wednesday | 24th | EG - Boys U18s Open Amateur Championship - Carris Trophy | Ormskirk GC | |||||
EG - Girls Open Amateur Championship | Royal Norwich GC | |||||||
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Yorkshire (Ladies Senior League) | Buxton and HP | |||||||
Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Staffordshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) | Trentham | |||||||
Thursday | 25th | Boys - Junior Championship 18 Hole Medal | Marriott Breadsall Priory GC-Moorland Course | |||||
Boys Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R1 & 2 | Marriott Breadsall Priory GC-Moorland Course | |||||||
EG - Boys U18s Open Amateur Championship - Carris Trophy | Ormskirk GC | |||||||
EG - Girls Open Amateur Championship | Royal Norwich GC | |||||||
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Northamptonshire (Men's Senior League) | South Chesterfield | |||||||
Friday | 26th | EG - Boys U18s Open Amateur Championship - Carris Trophy | Ormskirk GC | |||||
Sunday | 28th | Men - Bretby Cup - 4BBB Stableford | Buxton & High Peak | |||||
Mixed - Henriques Memorial - 4BBB Stableford | Buxton & High Peak | |||||||
Monday | 29th | Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Lincolnshire (Ladies Senior League) | Matlock | |||||
Tuesday | 30th | EG - Girls U14/U16 Open Amateur | Tandridge GC | |||||
Wednesday | 31st | EG - Girls U14/U16 Open Amateur | Tandridge GC | |||||
Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Staffordshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) | Chesterfield | |||||||
August | ||||||||
Thursday | 1st | EG - Girls U14/U16 Open Amateur | Tandridge GC | |||||
Sunday | 4th | Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Nottinghamshire (Midland League - 2nd Team) | Mickleover | |||||
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match away to Nottinghamshire (Midland League - 1st Team) | Coxmoor | |||||||
Tuesday | 6th | Girls - Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R1 | Breadsall Priory | |||||
Girls - Junior Championship 18 Hole Medal | Breadsall Priory | |||||||
Girls - Junior Championship 36 Hole Medal R2 | Breadsall Priory | |||||||
EG - Boys U14s Open Amateur Championship - Reid Trophy | West Sussex GC | |||||||
Wednesday | 7th | EG - Boys U14s Open Amateur Championship - Reid Trophy | West Sussex GC | |||||
MGU - Senior County Championship | Waltham Windmill GC | |||||||
Thursday | 8th | EG - Boys U14s Open Amateur Championship - Reid Trophy | West Sussex GC | |||||
Ladies Silver & Bronze Trophy Finals | As arranged | |||||||
MGU - Senior County Championship | Waltham Windmill GC | |||||||
Boys Under 18's Match at home to Worcestershire (Boys Under 18) | Morley Hayes | |||||||
Friday | 9th | EG - Boys U14s Open Amateur Championship - Reid Trophy | West Sussex GC | |||||
Ladies Derbyshire 2nd Team Match at home to Shropshire (Ladies 2nd Team MNR) | Chesterfield | |||||||
Saturday | 10th | MGU - Midlands Closed Amateur Championship | Kedleston Park GC | |||||
Sunday | 11th | Futures/NextGen Tours - Alfreton (Juniors) | Alfreton F9 | |||||
New2Golf - Alfreton (Juniors) | Alfreton F9 | |||||||
Men's Interclub Foursomes Finals | Morley Hayes GC | |||||||
U14s Keith Tripp | Lingdale GC | |||||||
Monday | 12th | EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship | Brancepeth Castle GC | |||||
Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Leicestershire and Rutland (Ladies Senior League) | Erewash Valley | |||||||
Girls Scratch Match away to Leicestershire (Girls Scratch) | Branston | |||||||
Tuesday | 13th | EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship | Brancepeth Castle GC | |||||
Wednesday | 14th | EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship | Brancepeth Castle GC | |||||
Thursday | 15th | EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship | Brancepeth Castle GC | |||||
Ladies Silver & Bronze Trophy Finals - Reserve | As arranged | |||||||
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Warwickshire (Men's Senior League) | Copt Heath | |||||||
Friday | 16th | EG - Seniors Open Amateur Championship | Brancepeth Castle GC | |||||
Sunday | 18th | Futures/NextGen Tours - Kedleston Park (Juniors) | Kedleston Park F9 | |||||
New2Golf - Kedleston Park (Juniors) | Kedleston Park F9 | |||||||
Matchplay Finals Day | Mickleover GC | |||||||
Thursday | 22nd | Boys U14s/U16s/U18s v Cheshire | Alsager GC | |||||
MGU - Midland Open Amateur Championship | Shirley GC | |||||||
MNR Queen of Clubs | Longcliffe GC | |||||||
Friday | 23rd | MGU - Midland Open Amateur Championship | Shirley GC | |||||
Saturday | 24th | MGU - Midland Open Amateur Championship | Shirley GC | |||||
Sunday | 25th | Men - Orr Cup - Open Championship | Erewash Valley | |||||
MNR Girls Championships | Wollaton Park GC | |||||||
Tuesday | 27th | EG - Boys County Finals | Teignmouth GC | |||||
11:30 - 14:00 | Open - Derbyshire County Golf Autumn Am-Am | Ashbourne | ||||||
Wednesday | 28th | EG - Boys County Finals | Teignmouth GC | |||||
Boys Under 14's Match away to Worcestershire (Boys Under 14) | Evesham | |||||||
Thursday | 29th | EG - Boys County Finals | Teignmouth GC | |||||
Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - Preliminary | As arranged | |||||||
Saturday | 31st | EG - Champion Club - Ladies | Hessle GC | |||||
September | ||||||||
Sunday | 1st | EG - Champion Club - Ladies | Hessle GC | |||||
MGU - U14s Boys County Championship | Longcliffe GC | |||||||
Mens Derbyshire 2nd Team Match away to Worcestershire (Midland League - 2nd Team) | Halesowen | |||||||
Mens Derbyshire 1st Team Match at home to Worcestershire (Midland League - 1st Team) | Matlock | |||||||
Monday | 2nd | MGU - Senior League Play Off | Collingtree Park GC | |||||
Tuesday | 3rd | Ladies - Autumn Meeting Medal | Alfreton | |||||
Mens Derbyshire Seniors Match away to Cheshire (Men's Senior League) | Romiley | |||||||
Thursday | 5th | Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - 1st Round | As arranged | |||||
Friday | 6th | EG - Ladies CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||
EG - Senior Ladies CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||||
MNR - 2nd Team Finals | Shrewsbury GC | |||||||
Saturday | 7th | EG - Girls CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||
EG - Ladies CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||||
EG - Senior Ladies CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||||
Boys Under 16's Match at home to Staffordshire (Boys Under 16) | Chapel en le Frith | |||||||
Sunday | 8th | Futures/NextGen Tours - New Mills (Juniors) | New Mills Golf Club | |||||
New2Golf - New Mills (Juniors) | New Mills Golf Club | |||||||
EG - Girls CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||||
EG - Senior Ladies CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||||
Boys Under 14's Match at home to Shropshire & Herefordshire (Boys Under 14) | Stanedge | |||||||
Tuesday | 10th | DCG v SHUGC - Exec | Bridgnorth GC | |||||
Thursday | 12th | Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - 2nd Round | As arranged | |||||
Friday | 13th | EG - Boys CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||
EG - Senior Men's CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||||
Saturday | 14th | EG - Boys CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||
EG - Men's CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||||
EG - Senior Men's CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||||
Sunday | 15th | EG - Men's CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||
EG - Senior Men's CoC | Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) | |||||||
Mick Grundy | Ashbourne GC | |||||||
Boys Under 16's Match at home to Warwickshire (Boys Under 16) | Morley Hayes | |||||||
Tuesday | 17th | MGU - Senior's Autumn Meeting | Trentham GC | |||||
Thursday | 19th | Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - Semi Finals | As arranged | |||||
MGU v SWGU | Cumberwell Park GC | |||||||
Friday | 20th | Ladies - Autumn 4BBB Stableford | Chatsworth Golf Club | |||||
County Week National Finals | Stover GC | |||||||
MGU v SWGU | Cumberwell Park GC | |||||||
Saturday | 21st | County Week National Finals | Stover GC | |||||
EG - Champion Club - Men | Stanton on the Wolds GC | |||||||
Sunday | 22nd | County Week National Finals | Stover GC | |||||
EG - Champion Club - Men | Stanton on the Wolds GC | |||||||
Lady Captains Am-Am | Erewash Valley GC | |||||||
MGU - Junior CoC | Stourbridge GC | |||||||
Tuesday | 24th | Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Warwickshire (Ladies Senior League) | Chevin | |||||
Thursday | 26th | Ladies Silver and Bronze Interclub 4's - Finals | As arranged | |||||
Friday | 27th | EG - Men's County Finals | Whittington Heath GC | |||||
Saturday | 28th | EG - Men's County Finals | Whittington Heath GC | |||||
Sunday | 29th | Futures/NextGen Tours - Ashbourne (Juniors) | Ashbourne F9 | |||||
New2Golf - Ashbourne (Juniors) | Ashbourne F9 | |||||||
EG - Men's County Finals | Whittington Heath GC | |||||||
Monday | 30th | Ladies Derbyshire Seniors Match at home to Mens Derbyshire Seniors (Ladies Senior League) | South Chesterfield | |||||
October | ||||||||
Sunday | 6th | Keep Free for Men's Team Matches | As arranged | |||||
MGU - Boys League Finals | Gog Magog GC | |||||||
Tuesday | 8th | EG - Senior Men's County Finals | Torquay GC | |||||
Wednesday | 9th | EG - Senior Men's County Finals | Torquay GC | |||||
Thursday | 10th | EG - Senior Men's County Finals | Torquay GC | |||||
Sunday | 20th | Men's EOS | Chevin GC | |||||
11:00 - 12:30 | Men's EOS | Chevin |