Resume and Reports

The Ladies performed superbly throughout the week and were just edged out in a last day thriller. Please find below a link to Lady Captain Judy's report of the week and a full results sheet.

County Week 2018 Report

County Week 2018 Full Results

Results and Links

Here are the links to Nottinghamshire County Ladies website
and the results for each day.

Monday 25th June v Staffordshire

Tuesday 26th June v Lincolnshire

Wednesday 27th v Shropshire

Thursday 28th v Leicestershire 

Friday 29th v Nottinghamshire

Summary

Judy and Janet are delighted to announce to the Clubs in Derbyshire the 1st Team Squad List for 2018, with the match draw included.

The 1st Team Squad, together with the players who will also represent the 2nd Team during the year, have all worked extremely hard to attain such high standards.

So far the weather has been against us but I think even that is now improving – although for those squad players who played at Hollinwell on Sunday a drenching was still the order of the day.

As you know, The County Ladies 1st Team will be at Hollinwell week commencing 25 June to compete against Leicestershire & Rutland, Staffordshire, Lincolnshire, Shropshire & Nottinghamshire – a competitive week ahead with some great golf on display should anyone like to come along.

During the week, and to keep you up to date, results will be published daily here.

The following players have been selected to represent Derbyshire at this year's County Week.   

1

Francesca Bougen

Tapton

2

Kimberley Bradbury

Cavendish

3

Debbie Deakin

Mickleover

4

Debbie Eaglefield

Burton on Trent

5

Harriet Evans

Erewash

6

Bethany Griffin

Chevin

7

Lydia Ingman

Tapton

8

Olivia Kelly

Erewash

9

Sian Mansey

Hollinwell

10

Catrin Russell

Chevin

11

Carol Simpson

Tapton

12

Alison Smith

Chevin

Over the 5 days of competition Derbyshire will play 5 other counties. Each day will consist of 3 foursomes matches in the morning and 6 singles matches in the afternoon.


Date

Opponents

Derbyshire

Match Order – AM & PM

Monday 25 June

Staffordshire

1st Match

Tuesday 26 June

Lincolnshire

3rd Match

Wednesday 27 June

Shropshire

2nd Match

Thursday 28 June

Leicestershire

1st Match

Friday 29 June

Nottinghamshire

3rd Match